The Kryder Law Group, LLC Accident and Injury Lawyers focuses on representing seriously injured victims. With emphasis supplied to the clauses which are determinative of the questions presented, section 955.2 reads as follows: " Notwithstanding any other provision of law, where the State is named as a defendant in any action or proceeding for death or injury to person or personal property and the injury or the injury causing death occurred within this State, the proper court for the trial of the action is a court of competent jurisdiction in the county where the injury occurred or where the injury causing death occurred. Public Records Policy. Tell us about your personal injury case. Justice can be accomplished within the criminal law courts or civil law courts.